Maria Escobedo v. Apple American Group , 787 F.3d 1226 ( 2015 )
[…] argument. But invocation of the doctrine is unnecessary.
    Unlike Kwai Fun Wong, where delay by the court rendered a
    claim untimely despite the plaintiff’s diligence, the simple
    14         ESCOBEDO V. APPLE AMERICAN GROUP
    fact is that Escobedo filed her complaint in this case well
    prior to the deadline. No tolling is necessary.
    We begin with the basics. Federal Rule of Civil
    Procedure 3 states that “[a] civil action is commenced by
    filing a complaint with the court.” A related statutory
    provision, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1914
    (a) provides that “[t]he clerk of
    each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil
    action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350.” Section 1915(a)(1)
    allows federal courts to authorize commencement of a suit
    “without prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person
    who submits an affidavit” demonstrating “that the person is
    unable to pay such fees or give security therefor.” See Ingle
    v.