Kohn Law Group v. Auto Parts Manufacturing Ms , 787 F.3d 1237 ( 2015 )
[…] and the first-to-file rule warranted a stay. The district court
    stated Kohn Law was asking the Central District of California
    “to short-circuit the ongoing Mississippi interpleader action
    as to this $260,410.15 and award the funds to Kohn.” It
    further noted that to “proceed with this action only would
    multiply lawsuits, increase costs and prolong a final
    determination.” Kohn Law appeals.
    II
    The first-to-file rule allows a district court to stay
    proceedings if a similar case with substantially similar issues
    2
    Section 9607(a)(3) states “a secured party may . . . [e]nforce the
    obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral
    and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the
    account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or
    otherwise render performance to the debtor.”
    3
    Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 
    424 U.S. 800
    (1976).
    6       KOHN LAW GROUP V. AUTO PARTS MFG. MISS.
    and parties was previously filed in another district court. We
    review a decision to stay proceedings under the first-to-file