Iatse Local 720 v. Insync Show Productions ( 2015 )
[…] , 41 n.9 (1987) (“[F]ederal courts have often looked to the
    [FAA] for guidance in labor arbitration cases, especially in
    the wake of the holding that § 301 . . . empowers the federal
    courts to fashion rules of federal common law . . . .”).
    Whether we apply the FAA or look to it for guidance, we
    would reach the same result as applying the LMRA and
    Goodall-Sanford because the petition to compel arbitration
    was the only matter before the district court. See Prudential
    Ins. Co. of Am. v. Lai, 
    42 F.3d 1299
    , 1302 (9th Cir. 1994).
    Under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3), an “appeal may be taken from . . .
    a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to
    this title.”
    The Supreme Court interpreted the phrase, “final decision
    with respect to an arbitration,” in Green Tree Financial
    Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79
    , 86–87 (2000).
    “[T]he term ‘final decision’ in § 16(a)(3) has the longstanding