Oscar Chavez Solis v. Loretta E. Lynch , 803 F.3d 1004 ( 2015 )
[…] We determine whether a state law child pornography
    conviction is an aggravated felony as defined in 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(43)(I) by applying the categorical approach
    outlined in Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    (1990).
    Under that approach, we “make a categorical comparison of
    the elements of the statute of conviction and the generic
    definition of an aggravated felony, as found in
    § 1101(a)(43).” Aguilar-Turcios v. Holder, 
    740 F.3d 1294
    ,
    1300 (9th Cir. 2014). Here, that means we must compare the
    elements of California Penal Code § 311.11(a) with those of
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(2) and 2252(a)(4)(B).
    6                    CHAVEZ-SOLIS V. LYNCH
    A
    The statute of conviction here, California Penal Code
    § 311.11(a), punishes a person who “knowingly possesses or
    controls any matter, representation of information, data, or
    image, . . . the production of which involves the use of a
    person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts
    a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or
    simulating sexual conduct.” “Sexual conduct,” in turn, means
    “actual or simulated”
    sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal
    intercourse, anal oral copulation,
    masturbation, bestiality, sexual sadism, sexual
    masochism, penetration of the vagina or
    rectum by any object in a lewd or lascivious