Oscar Chavez Solis v. Loretta E. Lynch , 803 F.3d 1004 ( 2015 )
[…] says only “possesses,” not “possesses or controls” as
    § 311.11(a) does. But there is no legally significant
    distinction between these terms. We have explained that a
    defendant “possesses” child pornography under the federal
    statute if he “exercise[s] dominion and control over it.”
    United States v. Romm, 
    455 F.3d 990
    , 999 (9th Cir. 2006)
    (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
    Both statutes require that the matter depict an actual
    minor and define “minor” as a person under the age of 18.
    Compare Cal. Penal Code § 311.11(a) (“the production of
    [the matter] involves the use of a person under 18 years of
    age . . . [and] the matter depicts a person under 18 years of
    age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct”)
    with 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B) (“the producing of such visual
    depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually
    explicit conduct[] and . . . such visual depiction is of such
    CHAVEZ-SOLIS V. LYNCH                      9
    conduct”) and 
    id. § 2256(1)