De La Rosa v. State , 771 S.W.2d 170 ( 1989 )
[…] Accordingly, we are obliged first to determine whether the corroborative evidence alone meets the requirements of article 38.14, and, if so, whether that evidence together with the accomplice testimony meets the general sufficiency of evidence standard. See, e.g., Martinez v. State, 749 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex.App.1988, no pet.). In addition, De La Rosa and Meyers each have one evidentiary point of error.

    Section 15.02 of the Penal Code provides as follows:

    (a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
    (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
    (2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.
    (b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.

    Article 38.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: