United States v. Cortez-Arias ( 2005 )
[…] offense level for illegal reentry2 because Cortez-Arias previ-
    ously was deported after being convicted for shooting at an
    inhabited dwelling, in violation of section 246 of the Califor-
    nia Penal Code.3 Cortez-Arias objected to the recommenda-
    1
    USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) applies if “the defendant previously was
    deported, or unlawfully remained in the United States, after a conviction
    for a felony that is . . . a crime of violence.”
    2
    The base offense level for unlawfully entering or remaining in the
    United States is eight. USSG § 2L1.2(a).
    3
    California Penal Code section 246 provides, in relevant part, that
    “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at
    an inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . As used in this
    section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes,
    whether occupied or not.”
    8174               UNITED STATES v. CORTEZ-ARIAS
    tion, arguing that a violation of California Penal Code section
    246 was not a “crime of violence” under USSG § 2L1.2
    because the California law does not require the presence of a