United States v. Cortez-Arias ( 2005 )
[…] entitled to relief under the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.
    Booker, 
    25 S. Ct. 738
    (2005), and our decision in United States v. Ame-
    line, 
    409 F.3d 1073
    (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc); See United States v. Carde-
    nas, 
    405 F.3d 1046
    , 1048 (9th Cir. 2005).
    8178            UNITED STATES v. CORTEZ-ARIAS
    Before Cortez-Arias reentered this country illegally, he had
    been convicted of a felony for shooting at an inhabited dwell-
    ing, in violation of California Penal Code section 246. Cali-
    fornia law provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who
    shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an
    inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . As
    used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used
    for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” Cal. Penal
    Code § 246. California case law defines an “inhabited dwell-
    ing house” as “lived in.” People v. White, 
    4 Cal. App. 4th 1299
    , 1303 (1992).
    By its terms and as authoritatively construed, the California