United States v. Rodriguez-Preciado ( 2005 )
[…] to look in the lamp).
    In addition, the search of the van with a drug-sniffing dog
    was within the scope of Rodriguez-Preciado’s consent. See
    United States v. Perez, 
    37 F.3d 510
    , 515-16 (9th Cir. 1994).
    In any event, nothing was found during that search.
    [12] For the foregoing reasons, Rodriguez-Preciado’s
    motion to suppress was properly denied. We now turn to his
    remaining claims.
    III.
    [13] Rodriguez-Preciado argues that one of the continu-
    ances granted by the trial court violated section 3161(c)(1) of
    the Speedy Trial Act. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1). Rodriguez-
    Preciado waived his Speedy Trial Act claim by failing to
    move for dismissal before trial. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2)
    UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO               8709
    (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial
    . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal”); United
    States v. Brickey, 
    289 F.3d 1144
    , 1150 (9th Cir. 2002).
    Although Rodriguez-Preciado contends that his lawyer’s fail-
    ure to file a motion to dismiss should not be attributed to him,
    he does not assert that his lawyer provided constitutionally