United States v. Rodriguez-Preciado ( 2005 )
[…] tory language contained in the corresponding provisions of the Federal
    Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and
    the Judicial Code, supports the notion that harmless error may be reviewed
    sua sponte. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 61 (“The court at every stage of the
    proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which
    does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”), and FED. R. CRIM.
    P. 52(a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect
    substantial rights must be disregarded.”), with 
    28 U.S.C. § 2111
     (“On the
    hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give
    judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or
    defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). See gen-
    erally Chapman v. California, 
    386 U.S. 18
    , 21-24 & n.5 (1967) (discuss-
    ing the background and purpose of these provisions).
    UNITED STATES v. RODRIGUEZ-PRECIADO                  8729
    Vallejo, tersely held that failure to raise harmless error consti-