Arakaki v. Apoliona , 423 F.3d 954 ( 2005 )
[…] The district
    court rejected the argument on the ground that DHHL/HHC
    and OHA have distinct origins. In contrast to DHHL/HHC,
    “[n]othing in the Admission Act requires the creation of OHA
    or governs OHA’s actions.” Arakaki 
    IV, 299 F. Supp. 2d at 1127
    .
    [10] The district court is correct with respect to OHA’s
    expenditure of tax revenue. OHA was created nearly twenty
    ARAKAKI v. LINGLE                   11879
    years after Hawaii’s admission to the union. In 1978, Hawaii
    amended its Constitution to add Sections 5 and 6—creating
    OHA and defining its duties—to Article XII. See HAW.
    CONST. art. XII, §§ 5-6. The Constitution does not provide for
    OHA’s funding, which is provided by statute. See, e.g., HAW.
    REV. STAT. §§ 10-3(1) (“A pro rata portion of all funds
    derived from the public land trust shall be funded in an
    amount to be determined by the legislature.”), 10-13.5
    (“Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land
    trust . . . shall be expended by [OHA] . . . .”). Unlike the lease
    eligibility requirement imposed by the HHCA and adminis-
    tered by DHHL/HHC, the United States has no right to con-
    sent or withhold consent to the creation of OHA or its
    administration of programs for native Hawaiians or Hawai-