Arakaki v. Apoliona , 423 F.3d 954 ( 2005 )
[…] right, by special enactment, to provide for the disposition of
    public lands in Hawaii.” 
    Id. The Newlands
    Resolution thus
    contemplated that Congress would enact subsequent rules to
    govern the ceded lands.
    [1] Congress enacted such rules in the HHCA and the
    Admission Act. Any trust obligation the United States
    assumed in the Newlands Resolution for the lands at issue
    here was extinguished by Congress when it created the
    DHHL/HHC in the HHCA and granted it control of defined
    “available lands.” Act of July 9, 1921, ch. 42, §§ 202, 204,
    and 207; see 
    id. § 204(a)
    (“Upon the passage of this Act, all
    available lands shall immediately assume the status of Hawai-
    ian home lands and be under the control of the department to
    be used and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of
    this Act.”). Any lingering doubt over the United States’ role
    ARAKAKI v. LINGLE                   11869
    as trustee was eliminated entirely in the Admission Act when
    the United States “grant[ed] to the State of Hawaii, effective