Rivera v. Baker West, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] from mandatory FICA taxes merely because they were not
    employees of [their company] at the time the payments were
    made and because the payments were not in return for actual
    RIVERA v. BAKER WEST, INC.                     16297
    services performed.”). Baker properly withheld the tax from
    Rivera’s settlement payments, even though he was not cur-
    rently in Baker’s employ at the time the settlement was paid.
    In fact, Baker might have been liable for failing to withhold
    the necessary taxes. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1)
    (“[E]very employer making payment of wages shall deduct
    and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accor-
    dance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by
    the Secretary.”); § 3403 (“The employer shall be liable for the
    payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld
    under this chapter . . . .”); see also Bright v. Bechtel Petro-
    leum, Inc., 
    780 F.2d 766
    (9th Cir. 1986) (holding that the duty
    to withhold is mandatory, rather than discriminatory, in
    nature).
    [11] Rivera is not without recourse, either as to the fact or