Betz v. Trainer Wortham ( 2007 )
[…] lished a unique federal limitations period. See 
    id. at 354
    n.1.
    The Supreme Court in Lampf held that the statute of limita-
    2
    Though Gray was decided after the Supreme Court handed down
    Lampf, in Gray we applied pre-Lampf statute of limitations principles pur-
    suant to 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1(a), which provides that pre-Lampf limitations
    periods apply to suits filed before Lampf was decided. See 
    Gray, 82 F.3d at 879
    n.1, 880-81.
    BETZ v. TRAINER WORTHAM & CO.                   5553
    tions provided in § 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15
    U.S.C. § 78i(e), was the appropriate standard. See 
    Lampf, 501 U.S. at 364
    n.9. Section 9(e) provides that “[n]o action shall
    be maintained to enforce any liability created under this sec-
    tion, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the
    facts constituting the violation and within three years after
    such violation.”3 No one disputes that “discovery” can occur
    when a plaintiff actually discovers facts giving rise to his or
    her claim. However, Lampf left it to the lower courts to decide
    whether “discovery” occurs only upon actual notice or
    whether “discovery” can occur on some form of inquiry