Betz v. Trainer Wortham ( 2007 )
[…] lic Bank (collectively, “Trainer Wortham” or “defendants”)
    had committed securities fraud in violation of § 10(b) of the
    Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and
    Rule 10b-5 of the Securities Exchange Commission, 17
    C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. The defendants moved for summary
    judgment on the ground that Betz’s federal securities fraud
    claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Section 804(a)
    of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116
    5550           BETZ v. TRAINER WORTHAM & CO.
    Stat. 745, 801 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)), provides that
    a suit for securities fraud under § 10(b) of the Securities
    Exchange Act must be filed “not later than the earlier of (1)
    2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the viola-
    tion; or (2) 5 years after such violation.” The district court
    held that, because Betz had inquiry notice of the defendants’
    violations of § 10(b) before July 11, 2001, Betz’s claims were
    time barred, and on this ground the district court granted sum-
    mary judgment for the defendants.
    II