Kawashima v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] incorrect regulation when it determined that their motion was untimely.
    Whether the BIA applied the appropriate regulation is decidedly a “ques-
    tion of law” over which we retain jurisdiction. See Florez-de Solis v. INS,
    
    796 F.2d 330
    , 333 (9th Cir. 1986) (“[Petitioner’s] contention that the BIA
    applied an incorrect standard is a question of law reviewed de novo.”).
    12518                  KAWASHIMA v. GONZALES
    ject to an administratively final order of deportation or
    removal, and who are eligible to apply for relief under former
    section 212(c) of the Act and 8 CFR 1212.3 with respect to
    convictions obtained by plea agreements reached prior to a
    verdict at trial prior to April 1, 1997.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
    (a).
    To obtain relief under this provision, an alien “must file a spe-
    cial motion to seek section 212(c) relief on or before April 26,
    2005.” 
    Id.
     § 1003.44(h). Furthermore, the provision imposes
    strict procedural requirements. In particular, the alien’s
    motion “must contain the notation ‘special motion to seek sec-
    tion 212(c) relief.’ ” Id. § 1003.44(f) (emphasis added).
    [13] Mr. Kawashima claims that the required notation
    appears on page nine of the Kawashimas’ motion. However,
    this page fails to contain any of the necessary text. Instead, it
    simply quotes 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
    (b), which states, among
    other things: “Generally, a special motion under this section
    to seek section 212(c) relief must establish that the alien . . . .”
    This language fails in all respects to comply with the strict
    requirements imposed by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
    (h) and was inad-
    equate to place the BIA and the district counsel on notice that
    Mr. Kawashima intended to make a special motion to seek