Blanchard v. Morton School ( 2007 )
[…] provided a thorough analysis of the IDEA’s “interlocking stat-
    utory” enforcement scheme. The Court catalogued the
    IDEA’s numerous provisions creating substantive rights, and
    it concluded that the statute confers those rights on the parents
    of disabled children as well as on the children themselves. 
    Id. at 2000-05
    . Notably, all the rights created by the statute,
    including the rights to reimbursement of expenses and to
    recovery of attorney’s fees, relate to necessary efforts to
    secure a child’s free appropriate public education. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
    (d)(1)(A)-(B) (stating that the IDEA’s substan-
    tive and procedural protections exist in order to “ensure that
    all children with disabilities have available to them a free
    appropriate public education,” and to protect the rights of the
    parents of such children in the process of ensuring the chil-
    dren’s access to education); 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(6) (provid-
    ing a judicial remedy for violations of any right “relating to