Johnson v. Riverside Healcare ( 2008 )
[…] require a plaintiff to allege more than two isolated events to
    establish that he was subjected to a hostile work environment
    in violation of § 1981.
    [7] Accordingly, we conclude that Johnson has not raised
    a triable issue of fact as to whether he suffered “severe and
    pervasive” discrimination at Riverside and that, as a conse-
    quence, his § 1981 claims against the defendants must fail.
    III
    Our next task is to determine whether the district court
    erred in dismissing Johnson’s claims under California Civil
    Code §§ 51 and 51.5.
    A
    1
    [8] California Civil Code § 51 codifies the Unruh Civil
    Rights Act and provides that all persons within the State of
    California are “free and equal” and “no matter what their sex,
    race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, med-
    ical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled
    to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,
    privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
    kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). California courts
    have interpreted the term “business establishment” in the
    “broadest sense reasonably possible,” see Burks v. Poppy
    Constr. Co., 
    57 Cal. 2d 463
    , 468 (1962), and hospitals such
    as Riverside meet the definition. O’Connor v. Vill.