Nrdc v. Winter ( 2008 )
[…] 6(a) (the President may exempt federal facility for up to one year if in the
    “paramount interest of the United States”); Resource Conservation and
    Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (the President may exempt federal
    solid waste management facility for up to one year if in the “paramount
    interest of the United States”); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7417(b) (the
    President may exempt federal emission source for up to one year if in the
    “paramount interest of the United States”); Comprehensive Environmental
    Response, Compensation and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j) (the Presi-
    dent may issue orders to exempt facilities of the Department of Energy
    and the Department of Defense “as may be necessary to protect the
    national security interests of the United States . . .”). See Oct. 1, 2007
    Brief of Amicus Curiae Law Professors Hope Babcock, et al. at 16 & n.4.
    NRDC v. WINTER                     2129
    ments and the requirements of another statute. See Flint Ridge
    Dev. Co. v. Scenic Rivers Ass’n. of OK, 
    426 U.S. 776
    , 787-88