Nrdc v. Winter ( 2008 )
[…] Freecycle Network,
    Inc. v. Oey, 
    505 F.3d 898
    , 902 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Earth
    Island 
    II, 442 F.3d at 1158
    .
    IV.   Discussion
    A.    Likelihood of Success on the Merits
    1.   Effect of CEQ’s Alternative Arrangements for
    NEPA Compliance
    On January 15, 2008 CEQ purported to approve “alterna-
    tive arrangements” for the Navy to continue its use of MFA
    sonar while complying with NEPA, reasoning that “emer-
    gency circumstances” prevented normal compliance. CEQ’s
    authority to grant such relief derives from 40 C.F.R.
    § 1506.11, which provides in full:
    Where emergency circumstances make it necessary
    to take an action with significant environmental
    impact without observing the provisions of these
    regulations, the Federal agency taking the action
    should consult with the Council about alternative
    arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit
    2116                   NRDC v. WINTER
    such arrangements to actions necessary to control the
    immediate impacts of the emergency. Other actions
    remain subject to NEPA review.
    40 C.F.R. § 1506.11. CEQ’s letter of explanation to the Navy
    stated that the district court’s modified injunction “imposes
    training restrictions . . . that continue to create a significant
    and unreasonable risk that Strike Groups will not be able to