Christensen v. Cir ( 2008 )
[…] “speak[s] to the power of the court rather than to the rights or
    obligations of the parties.” In re Pintlar 
    Corp., 133 F.3d at 1145
    (citations omitted).
    [3] Thus, we conclude that the Tax Court had jurisdiction
    to review Christensen’s § 6015(f) claim.
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.       Tax Relief for Spouses with Joint Liability
    The Internal Revenue Code addresses two circumstances
    under which spouses may face joint tax liability for each oth-
    ers’ income: when a joint return is filed or by operation of
    state community property laws. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C.
    § 6013(d)(3) (providing that “if a joint return is made, the tax
    shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability
    with respect to the tax shall be joint and several”); see also 
    id. § 66
    (addressing joint liability arising from state community
    property laws).
    [4] The Commissioner has the authority to relieve one
    spouse from tax liability attributable to the other. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 66(c),
    6015(b), (c), (f).