Christensen v. Cir ( 2008 )
[…] the statute in context.”) (citation omitted). By using this title,
    “Congress must have intended to introduce the subject that
    was to follow:” relief for spouses who file joint returns.
    Moldo v. Matsco, Inc. (In re Cybernetic Servs., Inc.), 
    252 F.3d 1039
    , 1050 (9th Cir. 2001) (using statute’s title as an interpre-
    tation tool).
    [6] Next, comparing the language of the statute’s subsec-
    tions, we note that § 6015(f) does not explicitly require the fil-
    ing of a joint tax return as a procedural requirement for relief,5
    whereas § 6015(b) and (c) do. Compare 26 U.S.C.
    § 6015(b)(1)(A) (allowing relief if, inter alia, “a joint return
    has been made for a taxable year”), and 
    id. § 6015(c)(1)
    (lim-
    iting joint liability where, inter alia, “an individual who has
    made a joint return for any taxable year elects application of
    5
    “Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if — (1) taking into
    account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the indi-
    vidual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of
    either); and (2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection
    (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.” 26
    U.S.C. § 6015(f).
    4210                  CHRISTENSEN v. CIR
    [the] subsection”), with 
    id. § 6015(f)
    (allowing equitable relief
    for individuals who do not qualify for relief under subsections
    (b) or (c), without reference to a joint return). The language
    in § 6015(e) and (h), however, implies a joint return require-
    ment for § 6015(f). For example, § 6015(e) directs the Tax
    Court to “establish rules which provide the individual filing
    a joint return but not making the election under subsection (b)
    or (c) or the request for equitable relief under subsection (f)
    with adequate notice and an opportunity to become a party
    . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(4). Similarly, § 6015(h) refers to the
    non-petitioning spouse in a § 6015(f) claim, to whom notice
    must be sent, as “the other individual filing the joint return.”
    26 U.S.C. § 6015(h)(2). This language indicates that Congress