Nicarnor-Romero v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] sexual abuse of a minor.”
    The government filed an additional charge of removal in a
    second Notice to Appear on May 7, 2001. The second Notice
    contains an apparent error. It charged Nicanor-Romero as
    removable pursuant to
    Section 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Immigration and
    Nationality Act, as amended, by the Immigration Act
    of 1990, in that [he was] an alien who has been con-
    victed of a crime involving moral turpitude commit-
    ted within five years after the date of admission.
    The government almost certainly meant to rely on INA
    § 237(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) rather than INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(ii). As
    codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), INA § 237(a)(2)
    (A)(ii) makes an alien removable if he or she “at any time
    after admission is convicted of two or more crimes involving
    moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal
    misconduct . . . .” Yet the government never argued before the
    agency that Nicanor-Romero’s § 647.6(a) conviction satisfied
    the criterion of “two or more crimes involving moral turpitude
    not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct.”
    Given that Nicanor-Romero’s § 647.6(a) conviction was for
    conduct occurring on a single date, it is highly unlikely that
    it satisfies this criterion. On the other hand, INA § 237(a)(2)
    (A)(i)(I), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), makes an alien
    removable if he or she “is convicted of a crime involving
    moral turpitude committed within five years . . . after the date
    of admission[.]” Nicanor-Romero has made no argument
    against removal based on the government’s charge of remov-
    ability under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) rather than § 1227(a)(2)(A)
    4316             NICANOR-ROMERO v. MUKASEY
    (i)(I).