United States v. Aguila-Montes De Oca ( 2008 )
[…] 4588              UNITED STATES v. AGUILA-MONTES
    [6] Nevertheless, this may not preclude determining that
    residential burglary under California law is categorically con-
    gruent with generic burglary of a dwelling. The vehicle theft
    statute considered by the Supreme Court in Duenas-Alvarez
    included liability for “ ‘an accessory,’ ” but the Court still
    concluded that the California crime of vehicle theft categori-
    cally constituted a generic theft crime. Duenas-Alvarez, 549
    U.S. at ___, 127 S. Ct. at 819-20 (quoting Cal. Veh. Code
    Ann. § 10851(a) (West 2000)); see Cal. Penal Code § 32
    (West 1999) (defining “accessory” as a “person who, after a
    felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a princi-
    pal in such felony”) (emphasis added). This was true, despite
    the Court’s recognition of the fact than an accessory after the
    fact is the only category of criminal liability still distinct from
    principal criminal liability. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at ___,