Johnson v. Neilson , 525 F.3d 805 ( 2008 )
[…] create a genuine issue of material fact as to the actual exis-
    tence of the Ponzi scheme.
    D.     The bankruptcy court properly determined that Slatkin
    was not a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code.
    The Johnsons next argue that the bankruptcy court erred in
    granting summary judgment on the issue of whether Slatkin
    was a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code. The ques-
    tion of whether Slatkin was a “stockbroker” is significant
    because the Trustee is prohibited from avoiding settlement or
    margin payments made by “stockbrokers.” See 11 U.S.C.
    § 546(e).
    [14] To be a “stockbroker” under the Bankruptcy Code, an
    individual has to (1) have a “customer” as defined in 11
    U.S.C. § 741, and (2) be “engaged in the business of effecting
    transactions in securities—(i) for the account of others; or (ii)
    with members of the general public, from or for such person’s
    own account.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(53A). We hold that although
    Slatkin had “customers,” he was not “engaged in the business
    IN RE: SLATKIN                           4983
    of effecting transactions in securities,” and was not, therefore
    a “stockbroker.”
    1.     Slatkin had “customers.”