United States v. Locklin ( 2008 )
[…] 1
    Additionally, in her summation, Locklin’s counsel urged the jury to
    “[g]ive Mr. Locklin the respect he deserves. Find him guilty of Count
    Two, the failure to appear, and not guilty as to Count One, felon in posses-
    sion.”
    UNITED STATES v. LOCKLIN                 7463
    at trial sufficient to determine the penalty for Locklin’s under-
    lying offense. Locklin did not raise this claim before the Dis-
    trict Court, and we thus review for plain error. See United
    States v. Dowd, 
    417 F.3d 1080
    , 1085 (9th Cir. 2005).
    Section 3146 provides as follows:
    (a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under
    this chapter knowingly—
    (1) fails to appear before a court as required
    by the conditions of release; or
    (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence
    pursuant to a court order;
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of
    this section.
    (b) Punishment.—(1) The punishment for an
    offense under this section is—
    (A) if the person was released in connection
    with a charge of, or while awaiting sen-
    tence, surrender for service of sentence, or
    appeal or certiorari after conviction for—
    (i) an offense punishable by death, life
    imprisonment, or imprisonment for a
    term of 15 years or more, a fine under
    this title or imprisonment for not more
    than ten years, or both;
    (ii) an offense punishable by imprison-
    ment for a term of five years or more, a
    fine under this title or imprisonment for
    not more than five years, or both;
    7464               UNITED STATES v. LOCKLIN
    (iii) any other felony, a fine under this
    title or imprisonment for not more than
    two years, or both; or
    (iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title
    or imprisonment for not more than one
    year, or both; and
    (B) if the person was released for appear-
    ance as a material witness, a fine under this
    chapter or imprisonment for not more than
    one year, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    (a)-(b).
    As Locklin concedes, the government proved the elements
    of failure to appear as we described them in Weaver v. United
    States:
    To establish a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    , the
    government ordinarily must prove that the defendant