United States v. Harrell ( 2008 )
[…] unauthorized viewing of satellite television under other statu-
    tory provisions, namely 
    18 U.S.C. § 2512
     and 
    47 U.S.C. § 605
    (e)(4).4 In United States v. Lande, we held that the Elec-
    Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 
    466 F.3d 1121
    , 1127 (9th Cir. 2006) (en
    banc) (noting that courts should apply the rule of lenity when interpreting
    criminal statutes “in both criminal and noncriminal cases,” and therefore
    “courts should construe . . . ambiguous statutory language against the gov-
    ernment”).
    4
    Section 2512 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
    person who intentionally—
    ...
    (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic,
    mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know
    that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the
    purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or elec-
    tronic communications, and that such device or any component
    thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported
    in interstate or foreign commerce;
    ...
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.
    Section 605 states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Penalties; civil actions; remedies; attorney’s fees and costs;
    computation of damages; regulation by State and local authorities
    ....
    (4) Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports,
    exports, sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical, or other
    device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the
    device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized
    decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home sat-
    ellite services, or is intended for any other activity prohibited by
    subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not more than