Moore v. Czerniak ( 2008 )
[…] jab us down the road. . . . [W]hen the detective went and
    talked to the D.A. to make sure he wasn’t going to jab me, I
    thought there was an agreement that they were going to
    charge me with accidental death and the D.A. had agreed to
    it because he didn’t come back saying that he did not agree,
    and that’s what he went there for.” Moreover, Moore
    explained that during the interrogation, he did not feel free to
    tain crimes against persons, including felony murder. Act effective June
    30, 1995, ch. 421, sec. 1, 
    1995 Or. Laws 1072
     (codified as amended at 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.700
     (2003)) (listing crimes covered by Measure 11). Fur-
    ther, under such a sentence, Moore was not eligible “during the service of
    the term of imprisonment . . . for release on post-prison supervision or any
    form of temporary leave from custody.” 
    Id.
    MOORE v. CZERNIAK                    9409
    leave, in part because detectives had made it clear on the eve-
    ning prior to the interview that Salyer had already been
    charged and that they were going to be booked that day.