Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] sion, Washington, D.C., for the respondent.
    ORDER
    The opinion filed July 10, 2008, and appearing at 
    532 F.3d 949
     is hereby withdrawn. The superseding opinion will be
    filed simultaneously with this Order. The parties may file an
    additional petition for rehearing or rehearing en banc.
    OPINION
    IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
    The two petitions for review consolidated in this opinion1
    present the question whether a conviction for failure to appear
    in court in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 31462
     meets the definition
    of an aggravated felony in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(S)3 or 8
    1
    These petitions are ordered consolidated for purposes of this disposi-
    tion.
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
     states, in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense.— Whoever, having been released under this chap-
    ter knowingly—
    (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the condi-
    tions of release; or
    (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a
    court order;
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    3
    Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(S), the definition of “aggravated felony”
    includes “an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or suborna-
    tion of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprison-
    ment is at least one year.”