Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] The subsection includes any
    offense “relating to” the following elements: (1) a failure to
    appear before a court; (2) pursuant to a court order; (3) to
    answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony; (4) where the fel-
    ony was one for which a sentence of two years’ imprisonment
    or more may be imposed. We have not found, nor has the
    government cited, any precedential BIA decision providing
    further interpretation of this generic federal crime.
    We next turn to the specific crime of conviction to deter-
    mine whether the elements of § 3146 are narrower than or the
    RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY               16325
    same as the elements of the generic crime, § 1101(a)(43)(T).
    Section 3146 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under
    this chapter knowingly—
    (1) fails to appear before a court as required
    by the conditions of release; or
    (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence
    pursuant to a court order;
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of
    this section.
    (b) Punishment.—(1) The punishment for an offense
    under this section is—
    (A) if the person was released in connection
    with a charge of, or while awaiting sen-
    tence, surrender for service of sentence, or
    appeal or certiorari after conviction for—
    (i) an offense punishable by death, life
    imprisonment, or imprisonment for a
    term of 15 years or more, a fine under
    this title or imprisonment for not more
    than ten years, or both;
    (ii) an offense punishable by imprison-
    ment for a term of five years or more, a
    fine under this title or imprisonment for
    not more than five years, or both;
    (iii) any other felony, a fine under this
    title or imprisonment for not more than
    two years, or both; or
    16326            RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY
    (iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title
    or imprisonment for not more than one
    year, or both; and
    (B) if the person was released for appear-
    ance as a material witness, a fine under this
    chapter or imprisonment for not more than
    one year, or both.
    [3] Although § 3146 includes all the elements of the
    generic crime, we conclude that the elements of § 3146 are
    broader than the elements of § 1101(a)(43)(T). For example,
    a necessary element of an offense included in
    § 1101(a)(43)(T) is that the defendant must have failed to