Renteria-Morales v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] in court to answer or dispose of that charge, but she willfully
    failed to do so. That conduct renders her ineligible for relief
    from deportation.
    Renteria’s interpretation of the information, accepted by the
    majority, is unreasonable. She first contends that being “di-
    16338           RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY
    rected to” appear by a judge is not synonymous with being
    “ordered to” appear. Her argument ignores Sections 3141 and
    3142, contained within Chapter 207 of Title 18, which use the
    term “order” throughout. For example, Section 3141(a) states,
    “Pending trial. — A judicial officer authorized to order the
    arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom
    an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be
    released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this
    chapter.” (Emphasis added). Section 3142 provides, in rele-
    vant part,
    (a) In general. Upon the appearance before a judicial
    officer of a person charged with an offense, the judi-
    cial officer shall issue an order . . .
    (b) Release on personal recognizance or unsecured