Winterrowd v. American General ( 2009 )
[…] ley, Sr., who provided substantial legal advice in aid of Win-
    terrowd’s action in California yet is not admitted to practice
    in the State of California or in the Central District of Califor-
    nia, is nevertheless entitled to attorney’s fees under § 218.5 of
    the California Labor Code.1 I am unaware of any authority
    construing § 218.5 to allow recovery of attorney’s fees for the
    work of a non-admitted attorney — or “consultant” — in
    these circumstances.
    California substantive law determines the availability and
    1
    California Labor Code § 218.5 provides that “[i]n any action for non-
    payment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs to the prevailing party if the party to the action requests attorney’s
    fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”
    1884              WINTERROWD v. AMERICAN GENERAL
    amount of attorney’s fees in this diversity case. Mangold v.
    California Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    67 F.3d 1470
    , 1478 (9th Cir.
    1995). Birbrower, Montalbano, Condon, & Frank v. Superior