United States v. Mayer ( 2009 )
[…] a confrontation does occur then there is a serious potential
    risk that it will result in physical injury to another. See United
    States v. Rendon-Duarte, 
    490 F.3d 1142
    , 1147 (9th Cir. 2007)
    (explaining that “conduct involving a dangerous instrument
    create[s] significant risks of bodily injury or confrontation
    that might result in bodily injury” (brackets in original) (inter-
    nal quotation marks omitted)).
    For these reasons, the district court did not err by determin-
    ing that first-degree burglary under Oregon Revised Statutes
    section 164.225 is categorically a “violent felony” under the
    ACCA’s residual clause.8 Although our interpretation of the
    7
    Oregon Revised Statutes section 164.235(2) defines a “burglary tool or
    theft device” as “an acetylene torch, electric arc, burning bar, thermal
    lance, oxygen lance or other similar device capable of burning through
    steel, concrete or other solid material, or nitroglycerine, dynamite, gun-
    powder or any other explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted or
    designed for committing or facilitating a forcible entry into premises or
    theft by a physical taking”.
    8
    The district court did not rule on whether Mayer’s first-degree burglary
    conviction was generic burglary under the modified categorical approach.
    We generally adopt a modified categorical approach once a determination