Bowden v. Cnf Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] The Employees have sought at least some relief on behalf of the entire
    CFC Plan under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1109
    (a), and thus come within the enforce-
    ment provision in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(2). In connection with claims one,
    three, and four, the Employees requested that the district court “order that
    the Fiduciary Defendants, and each of them, make good to the CFC Plan
    all losses to the CFC Plan resulting from [their] breaches.”
    BOWDEN v. CNF INC.                    3601
    decrease in the CFC Plan’s assets be credited or suffered by
    PBGC. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1344
    (c) (“Any increase or decrease in the
    value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after
    the date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to,
    or suffered by, the corporation.”). Because the Employees’
    post-termination recovery would be paid to PBGC, and PBGC
    is under no obligation to pay any of the Employees any
    money above the statutory minimum, the Employees have no
    stake in the recovery and cannot satisfy the redressability