United States v. Christensen ( 2009 )
[…] id.
     § 924(a)(2). However, the
    government sought to enhance the sentence under the ACCA
    based on three prior convictions for “violent felon[ies].” Id.
    § 924(e)(2)(B). The mandatory minimum sentence under the
    ACCA is fifteen years. See id. § 924(e)(1).
    One of the felonies on which Christensen’s sentence
    enhancement was based was a conviction for statutory rape in
    violation of Washington Revised Code § 9A.44.079. Whether
    Christensen’s sentence was properly enhanced turns on
    whether that conviction constituted a “violent felony” under
    the ACCA. Section 9A.44.079(1) provides:
    A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third
    degree when the person has sexual intercourse with
    another who is at least fourteen years old but less
    UNITED STATES v. CHRISTENSEN                 3687
    than sixteen years old and not married to the perpe-
    trator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight
    months older than the victim.
    “Consent by the victim is not a defense” to a charge of statu-
    tory rape under § 9A.44.079. State v. Heming, 
    90 P.3d 62
    , 63
    (Wash. Ct. App. 2004).
    The district court analyzed Christensen’s violation of
    § 9A.44.079 under the categorical approach of Taylor. The