United States v. Smith ( 2009 )
[…] Guilbert, 
    692 F.2d 1340
    , 1343 (11th Cir. 1982) (per curiam)) (finding a
    “belt” and a “shoe” to be dangerous weapons given “the man-
    ner in which the object[s] w[ere] used”). Inherently dangerous
    weapons, or “ ‘dangerous weapons per se,’ ” are “ ‘obviously
    dangerous’ ” objects such as “ ‘guns, knives, and the like.’ ”
    
    Id.
     (quoting Guilbert, 
    692 F.2d at 1343
    ). Although we have
    not previously defined “great bodily harm,” we find guidance
    in the definition of “substantial bodily injury” in § 113 (incor-
    porating by reference the definition of “substantial bodily
    injury” in § 1365(h)). Therefore, we hold that “great bodily
    harm” means “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme
    physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or
    (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily
    member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 113
    (b)(2), 1365(h)(3).
    [4] Here, “overwhelming and uncontradicted evidence at
    trial” indicated both that the prison-made knife was inherently
    dangerous and that it was used in a manner that risked great
    bodily harm to Jeffries. See United States v.