Tanoh v. Dow Chemical Company ( 2009 )
[…] seven suits involved fewer than one hundred plaintiffs.
    The district court granted plaintiffs’ motion to remand on
    October 21, relying almost verbatim on the reasoning con-
    tained in its earlier sua sponte orders. Dow sought permission
    to appeal the district court’s refusal to exercise jurisdiction
    under CAFA pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1453
    (c).2 This court
    granted permission to appeal on January 29, 2009.3 We
    review the district court’s remand order de novo. See Abrego
    Abrego, 
    443 F.3d at 679
    .
    2
    Section 1453(c) governs removal of class actions to federal court, spe-
    cifically providing that “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
    order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
    action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made
    to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order.” In
    Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309 v. Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc.,
    
    435 F.3d 1140
     (9th Cir. 2006), we held that the last clause of § 1453(c)
    contains an error, construing the provision to require that the application