Stormans Inc v. Sel , 571 F.3d 960 ( 2009 )
[…] access to Plan B was not a problem was also clearly erroneous. See Stor-
    mans, 
    524 F. Supp. 2d at 1261
    . The first draft rule proposed by the Board
    would have allowed a pharmacist to refuse to fill a lawful prescription
    only if another pharmacist onsite would dispense the medication without
    delay. This rule does not support the district court’s conclusion that access
    to Plan B was not an issue. Moreover, Lukumi teaches us that we must
    review the rules as adopted, not in their prior versions.
    8480               STORMANS, INC. v. SELECKY
    the Board, will be enforced by the Board pursuant to Wash-
    ington Revised Code Annotated section 18.64.165, which per-
    mits the Board to “refuse, suspend, or revoke [a pharmacy’s
    or pharmacist’s] license” when “[t]he licensee . . . has vio-
    lated any of the rules and regulations of the board of pharma-
    cy.” While the new rules prohibit discrimination against
    patients in a manner already prohibited by state or federal
    laws, they also require pharmacies to deliver lawfully pre-
    scribed and approved drugs in a timely manner, and mandate