Stormans Inc v. Sel , 571 F.3d 960 ( 2009 )
[…] laws placed under its jurisdiction,” “[e]stablish the qualifica-
    tions for licensure,” conduct disciplinary proceedings, and
    “[p]romulgate rules for the dispensing, distribution, wholesal-
    ing, and manufacturing of drugs and devices and the practice
    of pharmacy for the protection and promotion of the public
    health, safety, and welfare.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.64.005
    . Under the Code, a license is required for “any
    person to practice pharmacy or to institute or operate any
    pharmacy.” 
    Id.
     at § 18.64.020. A “pharmacist” is defined as
    “a person duly licensed by the Washington state board of
    pharmacy to engage in the practice of pharmacy,” id. at
    § 18.64.011(10), and a “pharmacy” is defined as “every place
    properly licensed by the board of pharmacy where the prac-
    tice of pharmacy is conducted,” id. at § 18.64.011(12). The
    “practice of pharmacy” “includes the practice of and responsi-
    bility for: [i]nterpreting prescription orders [and] the com-
    pounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and