Biltmore Associates v. Twin Cities ( 2009 )
[…] Cortner, 
    105 So. 2d 456
    , 456 (Miss. 1958) (“When a party brings . . . a
    suit in his name in such representative capacity (trustee in a chattel deed
    of trust), he is individually liable for costs, insofar as the opposite party
    and the officers of the court are concerned.”).
    49
    See Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§ 265 cmt. a, 271A cmt. a (1959)
    (both noting “the modern trend” limiting a trustee’s personal liability); see
    generally, e.g., George Gleason Bogart et al., The Law of Trusts and
    Trustees § 732 (describing the evolution from the “Orthodox Common
    Law Rule—No Direct Representative Liability” to the “Statutory Trend
    Toward Direct Representative Liability”).
    50
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-11010(B) (West Supp. 2008) (“A trustee is
    personally liable . . . for obligations arising from ownership or control of
    trust property . . . only if the trustee is personally at fault.”); Unif. Trust
    Code § 1010(b), 7C U.L.A. 227 (Supp. 2003) (same). While the revision
    to the Arizona Trust Code only became effective this year, it continues the
    previous limitation of liability found in Arizona Revised Statutes Anno-
    tated § 14-7306(B) (2005) (repealed 2009).
    51
    
    108 Cal. Rptr. 2d 888
    (Ct. App. 2001).
    52
    
    Id. at 892-93.
                   BILTMORE ASSOCIATES v. TWIN CITY FIRE                    8589
    the trustee.53 The California Court of Appeal determined that
    the “trustee cannot be held personally liable . . . unless the
    party seeking to impose such personal liability on the trustee
    demonstrates that the trustee intentionally or negligently acted
    or failed to act in a manner that established a personal fault.”54
    The court reached this conclusion based on California Probate
    Code § 18001, which contains the exact same language as
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-11010, “A trustee is personally
    liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of
    trust property only if the trustee is personally at fault.”55 The
    court explicitly rejected the argument that an “innocent third
    party creditor should not have to be concerned with the source
    of the fund that will be used to pay his claim.”56
    The District of Columbia Circuit and several state courts
    have reached similar conclusions.