United States v. Hinkson ( 2009 )
[…] indicted Hinkson for soliciting the murders of Cook, Hines,
    and Lodge. The indictment contained 11 counts:
    14960                  UNITED STATES v. HINKSON
    Counts 1 through 3 charged Hinkson with violating 18
    U.S.C. § 3732 when he solicited Harding to torture and kill
    Cook, Hines, and Lodge in January 2003.3
    Counts 4 through 6 charged Hinkson with violating 18
    U.S.C. § 373 when he solicited Harding to torture and kill
    Cook, Hines, and Lodge a second time, in March 2003.4
    Counts 7 through 9 charged Hinkson with violating 18
    U.S.C. § 373 by soliciting Swisher to torture and kill Cook,
    Hines, and Lodge.5
    Counts 10 and 11 charged Hinkson with violating 18
    U.S.C. § 1156 by threatening to kill the children of Cook and
    Hines.7
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 373(a): “Whoever, with intent that another person engage
    in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force . . . against the person of another
    in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances
    strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or other-
    wise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct,
    shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of impris-
    onment or . . . fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine pre-
    scribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime
    solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned
    for not more than twenty years.”
    3
    The jury would eventually acquit Hinkson on these counts.
    4
    The jury would eventually deadlock on these counts.
    5
    The jury would eventually convict Hinkson on these counts.
    6
    18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(A) (Influencing, impeding, or retaliating against