National Parks & Con v. Kaiser Eagle Mtn. ( 2009 )
[…] which the applicant has submitted his proposal.” 
    Id. at 1021
    (citing 33 C.F.R. pt. 230, App. B(11)(b)(4)-(5) (1985)
    (emphasis added)). We therefore held that the Corps’s pur-
    pose and need statement, which emphasized private goals,
    reasonably balanced the relevant factors. 
    Id. NATIONAL PARKS
    v. KAISER EAGLE MOUNTAIN         15123
    [16] In contrast, the Department of Interior has promul-
    gated no regulations emphasizing the primacy of private inter-
    ests. The DOI analogue to the Corps’s regulation, 40 C.F.R.
    § 1502.13, merely requires that an EIS “briefly specify the
    underlying purpose and need to which the agency is respond-
    ing in proposing the alternatives including the proposed
    action.” Furthermore, DOI’s NEPA guidelines take the exact
    opposite approach to that of the Corps regulations in Angoon.
    DOI’s NEPA handbook explains that the “purpose and need
    statement for an externally generated action must describe the