National Parks & Con v. Kaiser Eagle Mtn. ( 2009 )
[…] case before us, which highlights that Kaiser will reap profits “from a land-
    fill operation,” will pay “below the fair market value,” and that the
    appraisal unfairly ignored development and zoning changes.
    15114      NATIONAL PARKS v. KAISER EAGLE MOUNTAIN
    explicitly states that it does not consider any aspect of the
    landfill project. The Conservation Association’s Statement of
    Reasons highlighted the BLM’s failure to appraise the land’s
    fair market value as a landfill. The highest and best use analy-
    sis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R.
    § 2201.3-2(a)(1) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser
    shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property
    to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals
    Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use
    issue.
    2.   Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim
    The statutory and regulatory requirements governing
    appraisals are numerous. The Management Act requires the