National Parks & Con v. Kaiser Eagle Mtn. ( 2009 )
[…] The highest and best use analy-
    sis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R.
    § 2201.3-2(a)(1) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser
    shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property
    to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals
    Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use
    issue.
    2.   Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim
    The statutory and regulatory requirements governing
    appraisals are numerous. The Management Act requires the
    BLM to appraise lands before agreeing to a land exchange. 43
    U.S.C. § 1716(d)(1). This appraisal must set forth an opinion
    regarding the market value of the lands “supported by the pre-
    sentation and analysis of relevant market information.” 43
    C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(c). Market value “means the most probable
    price . . . that lands or interests in lands should bring in a com-
    petitive and open market . . . where the buyer and seller each
    acts prudently and knowledgeably.” 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(n).
    “In estimating market value, the appraiser shall: (1) Deter-
    mine the highest and best use of the property to be appraised”;
    and “(2) Estimate the value of the lands and interests as if in
    private ownership and available for sale in the open market.”