National Parks & Con v. Kaiser Eagle Mtn. ( 2009 )
[…] of Decision will become effective and final in accordance
    with 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(3). Indeed, this was the situation in
    Desert Citizens Against Pollution v. Bisson, 
    231 F.3d 1172
    (9th Cir. 2000). There, the Appeals Board denied a petition
    for a stay. 
    Id. at 1175.
    This court therefore reviewed the
    Record of Decision as the final agency action. See, e.g., 
    id. at 1182.
    In the case before us, in contrast, the Appeals Board
    3
    Contrary to Kaiser’s suggestion, our holding is not compelled by 43
    C.F.R. § 4.21(c). § 4.21(c) states:
    No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal
    to the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so
    as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C.
    704, unless [1] a petition for a stay of decision has been timely
    filed and [2] the decision being appealed has been made effective
    ....
    (Emphasis added). This subsection deals with exhaustion of administrative
    remedies, not finality of agency action. If taken, as Kaiser suggests, to
    touch upon finality of agency action, § 4.21(c)’s requirement that a peti-