National Parks & Con v. Kaiser Eagle Mtn. ( 2009 )
[…] should remain willfully blind to the value of federal
    lands by acting contrary to the most elementary prin-
    ciples of real estate 
    transactions. 231 F.3d at 1184
    . We therefore affirm the district court’s
    grant of summary judgment on the highest and best use claim
    under the Management Act.
    B.     The Public Interest Determination
    [10] Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act,
    the BLM must determine that “the public interest will be well
    served” by a land exchange before approving such an
    exchange. 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-
    6(b). This determination “shall give full consideration to bet-
    ter Federal land management and the needs of State and local
    people, including needs for lands for the economy, commu-
    nity expansion, recreation areas . . . and fish and wildlife
    . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). A determination that an exchange
    well-serves the public interest must be predicated on a finding
    that:
    letter hardly establishes that the BLM has cured the Management Act defi-