Severo v. Cir ( 2009 )
[…] United
    States, 
    525 F.2d 1108
     (9th Cir. 1975), the limitations period
    was only tolled from the initiation of Chapter 11 proceedings
    on September 28, 1994 until one year following the first
    meeting of creditors on November 9, 1995. They claim that
    using these benchmarks, the period of limitations expired on
    August 4, 2003, prior to the IRS collection actions. We do not
    accept the Severos’ calculations, but that is of no consequence
    because our decision in McAuley is not controlling.
    Prior to the enactment of Section 6503(h) as part of the
    Bankruptcy Act of 1980, bankruptcy cases were governed by
    the more general tolling provision contained in Section
    6503(b), which stays IRS collection during “the period the
    assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the
    court.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6503
    (b). It was this provision that was at
    issue in McAuley. Because the determination of whether tax-
    payers’ assets are “in the control or custody of the court”
    would hinge upon “complex factual questions,” the court