MacClarence v. Epa ( 2010 )
[…] the PBU facilities. This oil is transferred to the production
    centers, including GC 1, where it is separated into processed
    crude oil, water, and hydrocarbon gases. The processed crude
    oil is pumped from the production centers to the Trans-Alaska
    Pipeline for sale, while other facilities at the PBU dispose of
    or re-inject the by-products of the production process.
    B.    Title V of the Clean Air Act
    MacClarence petitioned the Administrator to object to a
    final permit issued for GC 1 pursuant to Title V of the Clean
    Air Act (the “CAA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq. The CAA
    was enacted in 1963 to “protect and enhance the quality of the
    Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and
    welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”
    § 7401(b)(1). Built on a scheme of “cooperative federalism,”
    1
    The various functions and the interconnectedness of the PBU facilities
    are too complex to describe fully here. The brief description of the facili-