MacClarence v. Epa ( 2010 )
[…] sources” may not be constructed or modified in a significant
    way “unless a permit prescribing emission limitations has
    been issued for the facility.” 
    Id. at 472
    (citing 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 7475(a)(1), 7479(2)(C)). A “major stationary source,” for
    PSD purposes, is a “stationary source” that emits or has the
    potential to emit a certain quantity of pollutants. 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 7479(1), 7602(j). In turn, a “stationary source” is “any
    building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may
    emit a regulated . . . pollutant.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(5). The
    regulations define “[b]uilding, structure, facility, or installa-
    tion” as “all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong
    to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more
    contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control of
    the same person . . . .” 
    Id. § 51.166(b)(6).
    As the record for this case reveals, the aggregation of
    pollutant-emitting activities for the purposes of designating a
    “major source” or “major stationary source” is not a clear-cut
    task. Under the governing regulations, however, determina-