MacClarence v. Epa ( 2010 )
[…] other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with
    applicable requirements of [the CAA].” 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a).
    Title V, however, does not itself impose additional substan-
    tive clean air standards. 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b).
    Title V further provides for both EPA and public review of
    permits. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d; 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). After a per-
    mitting authority receives an application for a Title V permit,
    it is required to submit a copy of the permit application and
    the “permit proposed to be issued and issued as a final per-
    mit” to EPA, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1)(B), and to provide the
    public with notice and opportunity to comment on the draft
    permit, 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h). If the permit “contains provisions
    that are determined by the Administrator as not in compliance
    with the applicable requirements of [the CAA],” the Adminis-
    trator, within forty-five days of receiving the proposed permit,
    “shall . . . object to its issuance.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1).
    MACCLARENCE v. USEPA                          3415
    If the EPA does not object to the permit within this time
    frame, however, “any person” may petition the Administrator
    to make an objection within sixty days after the expiration of
    EPA’s period of review. 
    Id. § 7661d(b)(2).
    The petition must
    be based on objections that were made “with reasonable spec-
    ificity during the public comment period” on the draft permit.
    
    Id. “[I]f the
    petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that
    the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of [the
    CAA],” Title V provides that the Administrator “shall issue
    an objection . . . .” 
    Id. If EPA
    does object to a permit, “the
    permitting authority may not issue the permit unless it is
    revised” to meet the objection. 
    Id. §§ 7661d(b)(3),
    (c).