Kazarian v. US Citizenship ( 2010 )
[…] (vii) Evidence of the display of the alien’s work in
    the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
    (viii) Evidence that the alien has performed in a
    leading or critical role for organizations or establish-
    ments that have a distinguished reputation;
    (ix) Evidence that the alien has commanded a high
    salary or other significantly high remuneration for
    services, in relation to others in the field; or
    (x) Evidence of commercial successes in the per-
    forming arts, as shown by box office receipts or
    record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales.
    8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). If a petitioner has submitted the requi-
    site evidence, USCIS determines whether the evidence dem-
    onstrates both a “level of expertise indicating that the
    individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to
    the very top of the[ir] field of endeavor,” 8 C.F.R.
    § 204.5(h)(2), and “that the alien has sustained national or
    international acclaim and that his or her achievements have
    been recognized in the field of expertise.” 8 C.F.R.
    § 204.5(h)(3). Only aliens whose achievements have garnered
    “sustained national or international acclaim” are eligible for
    an “extraordinary ability” visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i).
    3438                     KAZARIAN v. USCIS