Robert Ross v. Shaquille O'Neal , 525 F. App'x 600 ( 2013 )
[…] International Trade, sitting by designation.
    dismissed the complaint because it was filed after the statute of limitations had
    expired. The district court also concluded that California Code of Civil Procedure
    section 351, which tolls the statute of limitations when a defendant is out of the
    state, was unconstitutional as applied to O’Neal because it placed an unreasonable
    burden on interstate commerce. We affirm.
    Because Ross concedes that his complaint is untimely, his only shot of
    success on appeal is based on tolling the statute of limitations pursuant to section
    351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which reads:
    If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the
    State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after
    his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs
    from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for
    the commencement of the action.
    We evaluate the constitutionality of such tolling statutes by comparing the “burden
    the tolling statute places on interstate commerce” with “the interests of the State.”
    Bendix Autolite Corp. v. Midwesco Enters., Inc., 
    486 U.S. 888
    , 891 (1988); see
    also Abramson v.