Friends of Pinto Creek v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 504 F.3d 1007 ( 2007 )
[…] channels and the cutoff walls was timely raised and should
    not have been deemed forfeited, but it should have been con-
    sidered by the Appeals Board. This would be important in
    determining whether the requirement for compliance sched-
    ules set out in § 122.4(i)(2) had been met and also it would
    be important in determining the extent of the pollutants con-
    tributed by Carlota that would be offset by the Gibson Mine
    remediation.
    D.   The State of Arizona’s Requirements.
    In addition to violating 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), the Petitioners
    contend that the permit also violates the provisions of 40
    C.F.R. § 122.4(d), which provides that no permit may be
    issued “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure
    compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of
    all affected States.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d) (2000). This must be
    considered in connection with § 122.4(a), which states that no
    permit may be issued “when the conditions of the permit do
    not provide for compliance with the applicable requirements