Edward Daoud v. Cir , 548 F. App'x 441 ( 2013 )
[…] clear error its factual determinations, including the imposition of accuracy-related
    penalties, Sparkman v. Comm’r, 
    509 F.3d 1149
    , 1161 (9th Cir. 2007), and fraud
    penalties, Edelson v. Comm’r, 
    829 F.2d 828
    , 832 (9th Cir. 1987). We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency
    determination because the Daouds failed to offer evidence that clearly showed a
    right to the claimed deductions. See Sparkman, 
    509 F.3d at 1159
     (taxpayer bears
    burden of “clearly showing” right to claimed deduction); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 274
    (d) (deductions for “any traveling expense” and “for any item with respect to
    an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment,
    amusement, or recreation” requires substantiation of: (1) the amount of such
    expense; (2) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, amusement, or
    recreation; (3) the business purpose of the expense; and (4) the business
    relationship to the taxpayer of the persons entertained).