Altamirano v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] tion. Because we conclude that the plain text of the alien
    smuggling provision does not encompass Altamirano’s con-
    duct, the allocation of the burden of proof is not dispositive
    of the ultimate question of Altamirano’s admissibility.
    III. INA § 212(a)(6)(E)(i)
    Altamirano challenges the IJ’s determination that she vio-
    lated § 212(a)(6)(E)(i) because she was present in the vehicle
    an alien, the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after
    inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.
    (B) An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this title
    . . . shall not be considered to have been admitted.
    8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13) (Supp. V 1999). Further, 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (2000)
    provides:
    The term arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming
    or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or
    an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-
    entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States
    waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether
    or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means
    of transport. An arriving alien remains such even if paroled pur-
    suant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, except that an alien who
    was paroled before April 1, 1997, or an alien who was granted
    advance parole which the alien applied for and obtained in the
    United States prior to the alien’s departure from and return to the
    United States, shall not be considered an arriving alien for pur-
    poses of section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.
    ALTAMIRANO v. GONZALES                 14853
    and knew that Martinez-Marin was in the trunk at the port of
    entry. When, as here, the BIA affirms the IJ’s decision with-
    out opinion, we review the IJ’s decision as the final agency
    action. Kebede v. Ashcroft, 
    366 F.3d 808