Douglas Calderon Molina v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] requirement.
    4
    Congress has not defined or otherwise described what constitutes a crime of
    moral turpitude in the INA, and so we grant deference to the BIA’s reasonable
    interpretation in Matter of Wu. See 
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843
    ‒44. Because Molina
    has been convicted of two CIMTs—petty theft and assault with a deadly weapon—
    he is statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal.
    Finally, we dismiss the petition as to Molina’s application for voluntary
    departure because we lack jurisdiction to consider his arguments. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a
    request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) . . . .”); see also
    Tovar-Landin v. Ashcroft, 
    361 F.3d 1164
    , 1166 (9th Cir. 2004).
    PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED in part; DISMISSED in part.
    5