Carey Mills v. United States , 742 F.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] unpatented claim, may not bar him from traveling on the alleged R.S.
    2477 right-of-way. Because such a declaration would be binding only on
    Wood, not the federal government, his action does not implicate the QTA.
    Accordingly, we deny Woods’s outstanding motion seeking dismissal
    from the case.
    16                   MILLS V. UNITED STATES
    B
    The district court correctly dismissed Mills’s claim that
    he was entitled to a right-of-way over the property subject to
    Wood’s federal unpatented mining claims under 30 U.S.C.
    § 41. By its terms, this section is limited to providing a
    procedure for reconciling two competing mining interests in
    veins of ore. Thus “[w]here two or more veins intersect or
    cross each other, priority of title shall govern,” but the holder
    of the subsequent claim “shall have the right-of-way through
    the space of intersection for the purposes of the convenient
    working of the mine.” 
    Id. As this
    text makes clear, § 41
    applies only in situations where “two or more veins intersect