Carey Mills v. United States , 742 F.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] As relevant here, the district court dismissed certain claims
    against Hungwitchin and Doyon on the ground that Mills
    lacked prudential standing to bring an action seeking to
    establish a right-of-way under R.S. 2477. Further, the district
    court dismissed certain claims against the United States
    pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure on sovereign immunity grounds. Finally, the
    district court dismissed Mills’s claim that he was entitled to
    a right-of-way under a provision of the General Mining Law,
    30 U.S.C. § 41.4 Mills timely appealed these issues, and has
    continued to proceed pro se.
    4
    30 U.S.C. § 41 states:
    Where two or more veins intersect or cross each other,
    priority of title shall govern, and such prior location
    shall be entitled to all ore or mineral contained within
    the space of intersection; but the subsequent location
    shall have the right-of-way through the space of
    intersection for the purposes of the convenient working
    of the mine. And where two or more veins unite, the
    oldest or prior location shall take the vein below the
    point of union, including all the space of intersection.
    8                         MILLS V. UNITED STATES
    II
    We review de novo a district court’s grant of a motion to
    dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule
    12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Viewtech,
    Inc. v. United States, 
    653 F.3d 1102