Craig Potts v. Cir ( 2019 )
[…] liability for the 2013 tax year by declining to dispute 2013 liability both before the
    settlement officer and before the tax court. At most, Petitioners mentioned, in
    passing, that they had made offers in compromise concerning the 2013 liability in
    proceedings outside the present collection proceedings and were contemplating
    making an offer in compromise concerning the 2013 liability. Those assertions are
    not fairly understood as an actual challenge to the 2013 liability in the collection
    proceedings. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1
    (f)(2) (A-F3) ("In seeking Tax Court
    review of a Notice of Determination, the taxpayer can only ask the court to
    consider an issue, including a challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was
    properly raised in the taxpayer’s collection due process hearing. An issue is not
    properly raised if the taxpayer fails to request consideration of the issue by Appeals
    . . . .").
    (c) The tax court correctly held that Petitioners had an earlier opportunity to
    challenge their liability for 2005 tax year and that, accordingly, they could not
    challenge that liability in this collection proceeding. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330