United States v. Shawn Parker , 761 F.3d 986 ( 2014 )
[…] explicitly exempt such a road from the operation of 36 C.F.R.
    Part 261. The flaw in this reasoning is that Parker cites only
    part of the relevant regulation and overlooks the Forest
    Service’s broad authority to regulate activities “affecting”
    Forest Service land.
    6                 UNITED STATES V. PARKER
    Part 261 prohibits certain activities in and around Forest
    Service property, including, as relevant here, selling
    merchandise or conducting work activities or services not
    authorized by federal law, regulation, or special-use
    authorization. 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c). The prohibitions of Part
    261 apply when an act or omission “occurs in the National
    Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail,”
    
    id. § 261.1(a)(1),
    or when the act or omission “affects,
    threatens, or endangers property of the United States
    administered by the Forest Service.” 
    Id. § 261.1(a)(2).
    Parker
    conveniently skips over the proviso in (a)(2).
    The regulation defines “National Forest System” to
    include “all national forest lands and waters reserved or
    withdrawn from the public domain of the United States [or]
    . . . acquired . . . .”