State ex rel. Commissioner, Department of Transportation v. Teasley , 913 S.W.2d 175 ( 1995 )
[…] “[I]n acquiring real property, it will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A. § 4652.”
    The obvious purpose of this agreement on the part of the Department is to assure the federal agency that its funds will not be spent under a more liberal policy than the state uses in acquiring other easements. The agreement was never intended to require the state to acquire property which it would not normally acquire if it were financing the entire project itself.
    Section 4602(b) of 42 U.S.C.A. is significant. It provides:
    “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceeding brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in existence immediately prior to [the effective date of the act].”
    The plain meaning of this provision is that the act neither adds to nor takes from elements of value or damage in the law of eminent domain as developed through the years by the General Assemblies and by the courts of the respective states.1