State ex rel. Commissioner, Department of Transportation v. Teasley , 913 S.W.2d 175 ( 1995 )
[…] (Citing 29A C.J.S. Eminent Domain § 175(2). And in Memphis Housing Authority, supra, 463 S.W.2d 677, the court said, at 679: “The sections of Tennessee Code Annotated which authorize the acquisition of real property by housing authorities make no provision for the condemnation of personal property, therefore housing authorities cannot acquire personal property by the process of eminent domain.” T.C.A. § 13-11-101, et seq. does, however, provide for the cost of removal of personal property, specifically billboards, in condemnation proceedings. T.CA § 13-11-105, as pertinent, provides: “Moving and related expenses. — (a) Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the head of the disciplinary agency shall provide for the payment to the displaced person of: (1) Actual reasonable expenses in moving such person, such person’s family, business, farm operation, or other personal property.” (Emphasis ours.) In the same chapter, the definition section, T.C.A. § 13-11-103, as pertinent, provides:

    Definitions. — As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    “(1) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation....”
    ⅜ ⅜ # ⅜ ⅝ ⅜