State ex rel. Commissioner, Department of Transportation v. Teasley , 913 S.W.2d 175 ( 1995 )
[…] Cocke County Bd. v. Newport Utilities Bd., 690 S.W.2d 231, 237 (Tenn.1985) (citing Associated Press v. WGNS, Incorporated, 48 Tenn.App. 407, 348 S.W.2d 507 (1961).

    We concur in the finding of the trial court Eagle had waived any entitlement it may have had for the “bonus value” of its lease and an apportionment for such value.

    *180Eagle, in its brief, argues it is entitled to compensation for its billboard pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4652 of the U.R.A. (Uniform Relocation Act), which section has been adopted by our state legislature and is codified at § 29-16-114. The statute, as pertinent, provides:

    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if any person, agency, or other entity acquires any interest in real property pursuant to the execution of the power of eminent domain, he shall acquire at least an equal interest in all buildings, structures, or other improvements located upon the real property so acquired and which he requires to be removed from such real property or which he determines will be adversely affected by the use to which such real property will be put.
    (c)(1) For the purpose of determining the just compensation to be paid for any building, structure, or other improvement required to be acquired by subsection (b) of this section, such building, structure, or other improvement shall be deemed to be a part of the real property to be acquired notwithstanding the right or obligation of a tenant, as against the owner of any other interest in the real property, to remove such building, structure, or improvement at the expiration of his term, and the fair market value which such building, structure, or improvement contributes to the fair market value of the real property to be acquired, or the fair market value of such building, structure, or improvement for removal from the real property, whichever is the greater, shall be paid to the tenant therefor.

    Our research reveals this statute has not been previously construed by the courts in this jurisdiction. We think, however, it is properly interpreted as applying only to real property and not to trade fixtures or other personalty.