Robert Rosebrock v. Ronald Mathis , 745 F.3d 963 ( 2014 )
[…] Please ensure that VA Regulation 38 CFR
    1.218 is enforced precisely and consistently.
    we consider the whole text and give effect to every word therein. Int’l
    Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospece Workers v. BF Goodrich Aerospace
    Aerostructure Group, 
    387 F.3d 1048
    , 1051 (9th Cir. 2004) (“[i]n
    analyzing a statutory text, we do not look at its words in isolation.”); In re
    Cervantes, 
    219 F.3d 955
    , 961 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[w]e have consistently . . .
    reject[ed] interpretations that would render a statutory provision . . . a
    nullity”). Here, § 1.218(a)(9) prohibits individuals from distributing
    written materials, and it prohibits “displaying of placards or posting of
    materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property.” See, e.g.,
    Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary 388, 918 (describing
    display as “[t]o put forth for viewing : EXHIBIT” and post as “[to put up
    (an announcement) in a place of public view.”) So, even though