Robert Rosebrock v. Ronald Mathis , 745 F.3d 963 ( 2014 )
[…] National Cemeteries Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-43, § 4,
    87 Stat. 75, 79 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 901), the
    VA promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 1.218 in 1973. See Security,
    6                 ROSEBROCK V. MATHIS
    Law Enforcement, and Standards of Conduct on Veterans
    Administration Property, 38 Fed. Reg. at 24,364–65. This
    subsection has not materially changed in the nearly forty
    years since its promulgation. Compare Security, Law
    Enforcement, and Standards of Conduct on Veterans
    Administration Property, 38 Fed. Reg. at 24,365 (subsection
    (i)), with 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). Today’s version reads as
    follows:
    Distribution of handbills. The distributing of
    materials such as pamphlets, handbills, and/or
    flyers, and the displaying of placards or
    posting of materials on bulletin boards or
    elsewhere on property is prohibited, except as
    authorized by the head of the facility or
    designee or when such distributions or
    displays are conducted as part of authorized
    Government activities.
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). According to a declaration from the
    VAGLA police chief who is a defendant in this suit, VAGLA
    policy has always been strict enforcement of the prohibition
    on posting in § 1.218(a)(9). There is no evidence in the