Robert Rosebrock v. Ronald Mathis , 745 F.3d 963 ( 2014 )
[…] Ordinances could be easily abandoned or altered in the
    future.” 
    Id. at 900
    –01. We concluded: “Simply put,
    Defendants have failed to establish with the clarity present in
    White that the new policy is the kind of permanent change
    that proves voluntary cessation.” 
    Id. at 901.
    The change in policy upon which the majority opinion
    relies is an e-mail from the associate director of VAGLA.
    See Majority Opinion, pp. 11–12. As noted in the majority
    opinion, the e-mail directed the VAGLA police to “ensure
    that VA Regulation 38 C.F.R. 1.218 is enforced precisely and
    consistently.” 
    Id., p. 11.1
    1
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9) provides in pertinent part:
    Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials
    such as pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the
    displaying of placards or posting of materials on
    bulleting boards or elsewhere on property is prohibited,
    26                    ROSEBROCK V. MATHIS
    As a preliminary matter, it could be convincingly argued
    that 38 C.F.R. 1.218(a)(9) does not even apply to Mr.
    Rosebrock’s act of hanging the American flag. This portion
    of the regulation is directed by title toward the distribution of