Raul Quijada Coronado v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 747 F.3d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    jury instructions applicable to this offense also undermine Coronado’s
    argument. See CALCRIM No. 2304 (2013); CALJIC 12.00 (2013).
    14                 CORONADO V. HOLDER
    be used in applying the modified categorical approach. 
    Id. at 701–02.
    Similarly here, the certified electronic docket in the 2006
    Conviction and the court minutes in the 2010 Conviction are
    equally reliable to the documents approved in Shepard. With
    regard to the certified electronic docket, California Penal
    Code § 1428 permits the clerk to “keep a docket[] instead of
    minutes” in misdemeanor cases, and where “an entry of any
    judgment, order or other proceeding in the minutes . . . is
    required, an entry thereof in the docket shall be made and
    shall be deemed a sufficient entry in the minutes . . . for all
    purposes.” Because docket sheets may be kept in lieu of
    minute orders, they qualify as documents of “equal
    reliability.” See 
    Snellenberger, 548 F.3d at 701
    ; United
    States v. Strickland, 
    601 F.3d 963
    , 968 (9th Cir. 2010)