Raul Quijada Coronado v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 747 F.3d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] proving that Coronado’s criminal conviction was for
    possession of a substance that is listed under California law
    and the CSA schedules. See Ruiz-Vidal v. Gonzales,
    
    473 F.3d 1072
    , 1077–78 (9th Cir. 2007). If the “full range of
    conduct” covered by § 11377(a) falls within the CSA
    schedules, then Coronado’s conviction is “categorically a
    removable offense” and our inquiry is over. Alanis-Alvarado
    v. Holder, 
    558 F.3d 833
    , 836 (9th Cir. 2009).
    8                  CORONADO V. HOLDER
    A
    California Health & Safety Code § 11377(a) provides:
    Except as authorized by law . . . every person
    who possesses any controlled substances
    which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or
    V, and which is not a narcotic drug,
    (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section
    11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and
    (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in
    paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section
    11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of
    subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or
    (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of
    Section 11055 . . . shall be punished by
    imprisonment in a county jail for a period of
    not more than one year or pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
    Code.
    By comparison, the CSA defines a “controlled substance”
    as “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor,
    included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this
    subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). In turn, the schedules are