Nrdc v. Usepa ( 2013 )
[…] IV.B.
    Another way of looking at this is that the majority seems
    to be affirming part of the EPA’s reasoning in support of its
    decision to conditionally register AGS-20 rather than part of
    the order granting conditional registration. But appellate
    courts review decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees—not
    opinions, factual findings, reasoning, or explanations.
    Weissman v. Quail Lodge, Inc., 
    179 F.3d 1194
    , 1200 (9th Cir.
    1999) (quoting In re Williams, 
    156 F.3d 86
    , 90 (1st Cir.
    1998)); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b) (court has jurisdiction to
    “affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in
    part” (emphasis added)). Here, because of the majority’s
    conclusion in Part IV.B, the conditional-registration order
    should be vacated in full, even if the majority believes that
    some parts of the EPA’s reasoning in support of its decision
    to issue that order are sound.