Nrdc v. Usepa ( 2013 )
[…] Cosmetic Act. 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (emphasis added). In
    short, Congress expressly required aggregate risk assessment
    for food-use pesticides, but did not impose a similar
    requirement on non-food-use pesticides such as AGS-20.
    EPA’s decision not to conduct an aggregate risk
    assessment in this instance is consistent with its regulations.
    “The Agency has discretion to review applications under
    either the unconditional registration criteria of FIFRA
    sec. 3(c)(5) or the conditional registration criteria of FIFRA
    sec. 3(c)(7).” 40 C.F.R. § 152.111. The regulation further
    provides that “[t]he type of review chosen depends primarily
    on the extent to which the relevant data base has been
    NRDC V. EPA                          25
    reviewed for completeness and scientific validity. EPA
    conducts data reviews needed to support unconditional
    registrations on a chemical-by-chemical basis, according to
    an established priority list.” 
    Id. An aggregate
    risk
    assessment is thus potentially part of the unconditional
    registration process, which proceeds on a “chemical-by-
    chemical basis” that might sweep in all types of nanosilver,
    rather than only AGS-20. But in considering whether to