Phoenix Trading, Inc. v. Loops LLC , 732 F.3d 936 ( 2013 )
[…] associated with the anti-SLAPP motion were included in the
    concurrently filed cross-motions for summary judgment. 
    Id.
    These were permissible factors to weigh in the timeliness
    analysis; thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by
    entertaining the anti-SLAPP motion.
    B. Likelihood of success
    The crux of this appeal is whether Amercare met its
    burden of showing a likelihood of success on the merits. The
    district court’s merits determination centered on three issues:
    (1) immunity under § 4.24.510; (2) the statute of limitations;
    and (3) the elements of defamation.
    1. Under § 4.24.510, Loops is immune for all
    statements made to government agencies.
    Section 4.24.510 grants “immun[ity] from civil liability”
    for statements “to any branch or agency of federal, state, or
    local government . . . regarding any matter reasonably of
    concern to that agency.” This provision is considered
    Washington’s first anti-SLAPP statute, which was later
    expanded – both substantively and procedurally – by the
    enactment of § 4.24.525 in 2010. See Aronson, 
    738 F. Supp. 2d at 1109
    . Immunity under § 4.24.510 does not require a