Columbia Riverkeeper v. U.S. Coast Guard , 761 F.3d 1084 ( 2014 )
[…] consultation process with various federal, state, and local
    agencies, as well as private parties, and also convene public
    hearings. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 717b(e)(2)(B), 717b-1. This
    process included the work necessary to comply with NEPA.
    Other state and federal cooperating agencies assist FERC in
    preparing an EIS. The project proponent was required to
    obtain all necessary permits and approvals from state and
    other federal bodies, and could challenge the denial of any
    permits or approvals required under federal law in a federal
    court of appeals. See id. § 717r(d)(1). Once this process was
    completed, FERC could issue a final decision approving or
    denying the application. See id. § 717b(e)(2). FERC could
    approve the application “in whole or part, with such
    modifications and upon such terms and conditions” as it
    found necessary and appropriate. Id. § 717b(e)(3).
    Upon FERC’s issuance of the order, any person could
    apply for rehearing within 30 days. Id. § 717r(a). Within 60
    days of FERC’s order on the application for rehearing, an