Davis v. Cir ( 2005 )
[…] gave himself an unrestricted right to “all of the net income”
    from the trust estate without any limiting terms. This differ-
    ence in language indicates that Mr. Davis intended to
    bequeath his wife a more limited interest than he had during
    his own life. See 
    Ellingson, 964 F.2d at 964
    .
    [6] The Davis estate argues that California Probate Code
    section 21522, which governs “marital deduction gifts,” oper-
    ates to reform the terms of the Amendment.8 We disagree.
    8
    California Probate Code section 21522 states:
    If an instrument contains a marital deduction gift:
    (a) The provisions of the instrument, including any power,
    duty, or discretionary authority given to a fiduciary, shall be con-
    1058                         DAVIS v. CIR
    Under section 21522, “a ‘marital deduction gift’ is ‘a gift that
    is intended to qualify for the marital deduction.’ ” 
    Heim, 914 F.2d at 1329
    (citing former Cal. Prob. Code § 1030(d),
    renumbered as Cal. Prob.