Davis v. Cir ( 2005 )
[…] Comm’r, 
    237 F.2d 345
    , 357 (9th Cir. 1956) (“[S]tatutory exemp-
    tions from taxes of this kind should be strictly construed against the tax-
    payer, and are held applicable only to subject matter or beneficiaries
    clearly within their terms.”). The taxpayer bears the burden of showing
    that he or she meets every condition of a tax exemption or deduction. Dep-
    uty v. du Pont, 
    308 U.S. 488
    , 493 (1940); White v. United States, 
    305 U.S. 281
    , 292 (1938).
    1054                           DAVIS v. CIR
    [2] To qualify for a marital deduction under section
    2056(b)(7), a marital trust must consist of property “(I) which
    passes from the decedent, (II) in which the surviving spouse
    has a qualifying income interest for life, and (III) to which an
    election under [section 2056(b)(7)] applies.” I.R.C.
    § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i). A deduction under section 2056(b)(7) is
    also known as a Qualified Terminable Interest Property, or
    QTIP, deduction. A surviving spouse has a “qualifying
    income interest for life” if he or she is “entitled to all the
    income from the property, payable annually or at more fre-
    quent intervals, or has a usufruct interest for life in the proper-
    ty,” and “no person has a power to appoint any part of the
    property to any person other than the surviving spouse.”
    I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii).
    The Treasury Regulations elaborate on the requisite degree
    of control required to claim a QTIP deduction: A surviving